• Latin Grammy Awards – Nomination for Best Classical Recording of the Year for Dvorak / BSO / Serebrier (Warner Classics)
  • BAFTA Television Craft Awards  WINNER Best Sound – Factual for Handel Messiah at the Foundling Hospital
  • International Classical Music Awards. Palestrina Volume 4 – The Sixteen / Harry Christophers Nominated in the Baroque Vocal
  • Edison Classical Awards. Vigilate! – The Monteverdi Choir / John Eliot Gardiner Nominated in the Choral Category
  • Grierson Awards. Notes from the Inside – James Rhodes Nominated in the Arts Documentary Category
  • Golden Prague Awards. Handel’s Messiah at the Foundling Hospital WINNER – Czech Crystal
  • BBC Music Magazine Awards. Elgar – Cello Concerto – Alicia Wielerstein / Daniel Barenboim WINNER – CD OF THE YEAR
  • BAFTA Television Craft Awards. Britten’s Endgame Nominated in the Sound Category
  • International Opera Awards. Britten – Peter Grimes (from Grimes on the Beach) WINNER in the Anniversary Category
  • BBC Music Magazine Awards. Britten – Peter Grimes (from Grimes on the Beach) WINNER in the Operatic Category
  • BBC Music Magazine Awards. Elgar – Cello Concerto – Alicia Wielerstein / Daniel Barenboim WINNER in the Concerto Category
  • Grammy Awards. Palestrina Volume 3 – The Sixteen / Harry Christophers Nominated in Choral Category
  • South Bank Sky Arts Awards. Britten – Peter Grimes on the Beach Nominated in Opera Category
  • RPS Award. Universe of Sound – Philharmonia Orchestra / Salonen WINNER, Audiences and Engagement
  • International Classical Music Awards. Monteverdi – Salve Morale e Spirituale / The Sixteen – Harry Christophers Nominated, Baroque VocalBach – Motets / Monteverdi Choir – Sir John Eliot Gardiner Nominated, Baroque VocalBeethoven Symphonies 5 and 7 / Orchestre Romantique et Revolutionaire – Sir John Eliot Gardiner Nominated, Orchestral
  • Gramophone Awards. Bach – Motets, Sir John Eliot Gardiner WINNER, Baroque Vocal Recording
  • Golden Prague Awards. Bach – A Passionate Life WINNER, Best Music Film
  • Broadcast Awards 2013. Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert WINNER, Best Music ProgrammeMichael Buble Christmas Nominated, Best Music Programme
  • International Classical Music Awards.  Palestrina Volume 1 / The Sixteen – Harry Christophers WINNER, Baroque Vocal
  • Gramophone Awards. Brahms – A German Requiem, Sir John Eliot Gardiner Nominated, Best Choral Recording
  • Diapason d’Or. Bach – Motets, Monteverdi Choir / Sir John Eliot Gardiner WINNER, Choral Category
  • BBC Music Magazine. Victoria Requiem – Tenebrae / Nigel Short WINNER, Technical Excellence
  • Broadcast Awards. Children in Need Rocks the UK Nominated, Best Music Programme
  • Television Craft Awards (BAFTA). Elgar – The Man Behind the Mask WINNER, Best Sound Non Fiction Category
  • BBC Music Magazine Awards.  Tenebrae – Victoria Requiem Nominated, Choral Category
  • Broadcast Digital Awards.  La Boheme – Backstage Coverage WINNER, Best Live Event Coverage (inc Sport)
  • Grammy© Award. Verismo Arias – Renée Fleming WINNER, Vocal Category
  • Grammy© Award. Handel – Coronation Anthems with Harry Christophers and the Sixteen – Nominated in Choral Category
  • Midem Classical Award. The King’s Singers Live – WINNER, Best Concert DVD
  • Midem Classical Award. Handel – Messiah with Harry Christophers and the Sixteen – WINNER in Choral Category
  • Gramophone Award. Handel – Coronation Anthems with Harry Christophers and the Sixteen – WINNER in Choral Category
  • BBC Music Awards. Brahms – Symphony No 1 conducted by Sir John Eliot Gardiner – Nominated for Disc of the Year
  • BAFTA. War Oratorio (BBC4) – WINNER in Sound Category
  • Gramophone Award. Elgar Violin Concerto with James Ehnes/Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (Onyx) – WINNER in Concerto Category
  • Classical Brit Awards. The Makropolous Case (Chandos) – Nominated in Critics Choice Category
  • Academy Awards (Oscars). Peter and the Wolf (Breakthrough Films) – WINNER in Animated Short Film Category
  • Grammy© Awards. Homage – The Art of the Diva : Renee Fleming (Decca Records) – WINNER in Vocal category
  • Grammy© Awards. IKON – The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (Coro Records) – Nominated in Vocal category
  • Conch Awards. War Oratorio (BBC4) – WINNER in TV Documentary Sound Category
  • RTS Craft Awards. War Oratorio (BBC4) – WINNER in Sound – Entertainment Non Drama Category
  • BBC Music Magazine Awards. Pilgrimage to Santiago – Monteverdi Choir / Sir John Eliot Gardiner – Nominated – Choral
  • BAFTA. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – Shortlisted in Sound Category
  • RTS Craft Awards. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – WINNER in Arts Programme Category
  • Classical Brit Awards. The Sixteen – Renaissance – WINNER of Best Choral Recording
  • International Emmy Awards. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – WINNER of Best Arts Film
  • Prix Italia. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – Shortlisted in Arts Category
  • Emmy Awards. The Little Prince – Nominated in Outstanding Music Direction Category
  • Grierson Awards. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – Nominated as Best Documentary on the Arts
  • Banff TV Awards. Holocaust – A Music Memorial Film from Auchswitz – Nominated in Performance Category
  • Grammy© Awards. John Adams – The Death of Klinghoffer (Blast Films) – Nominated in Video Category
  • Gramophone Awards. Tenebrae – Mother and Child – Shortlisted in Choral Category
  • RPS Music Awards. All The Russias (Director’s Cut Productions) – Shortlisted in TV CategoryJohn Adams – The Death of Klinghoffer (Blast Films) – Shortlisted in TV CategoryEroica (BBC TV) – Shortlisted in TV Category
  • Prix Italia. Eroica (BBC TV)Winner in Performing Arts Category
  • Golden Prague Award. The Cunning Little Vixen – Winner in Music/Dance Category
  • Gramophone Awards. Bernstein – Trouble in Tahiti – Best DVD
  • Prix Italia. John Adams – The Death of Klinghoffer (Blast Films) – Floating Earth was responsible for both the studio sound and location sound on this opera film directed by Penny Woolcock
  • RTS Craft Award. Jonathan Dove Opera – The Death of A Princess – Floating Earth was nominated in the sound recording category
  • Vienna TV Award (IMZ). Bernstein – Trouble in Tahiti – Floating Earth was responsible for the sound on this BBC Wales production which was the overall winner in the Fiction / Single Camera categoryThomas Ades – Powder Her Face – Floating Earth was also responsible for the sound on this MJW production which was nominated in the Fiction / Single Camera category
  • Cannes Classical Award. Victoria – Missa Salve (The Sixteen / Harry Christophers) – Nominated in Choral Category
  • Diapason D’Or. Delius – The Four Violin Sonatas – Tasmin Little / Piers Lane (BMG Classics)
  • BAFTA. Sir Simon Rattle – Leaving Home – Floating Earth was responsible for the sound on this project for Channel 4 Television
  • Cannes Awards. Britten – The Folk Songs (Felicity Lott, Philip Langridge, Thomas Allen, Carlo Bonell, Osian Ellis, Christopher van Kampen, Graham Johnson, The Wenhaston Boys Choir, BBC Singers, Northern Sinfonia, Steuart Bedford) – Collins Classics – Winner of Classical Award
  • Gramophone Award. Szymanowski – Violin Concertos (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra) – EMI – Winner of Concerto Award Britten – Albert Herring (Bedford/Collins Classics) – Nominated in Engineering Category Nielsen – Piano Works (Leif Ove Andsnes/EMI Classics) – Nominated in Instrumental Category
  • Gramophone Awards. Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas (Mikhail Pletnev/Virgin Classics) – Winner of Instrumental AwardStrauss – Concertos for Horn and Orchestra (Britten Sinfonia,Nicholas Cleobury, David Pyatt) – Eminence – Winner of Young Artist of the Year AwardStrauss: Horn Concertos (Pyatt/Britten Sinfonia/Cleobury/EMI Eminence) – Nominated in Concerto CategoryScarlatti Keyboard Sonatas (Mikhail Pletnev/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Instrumental CategoryBritten: Folk-song Arrangements (Lott/Langridge/Allen/Bedford/Collins Classics) – Nominated in Solo Vocal Category
  • Classic CD. Britten – The Complete Orchestral Song Cycles (ECO, Nothern Sinfonia, Steuart Bedford) – Collins Classics – Winner of Choral and Song Award
  • Gramophone Awards. Szymanowski – Stabat Mater (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,Sir Simon Rattle,Elzbieta Szmytka, Florence Quivar, Jon Garrison, John Connell) EMI Classics – Winner of Engineering and Choral AwardSchoenberg – Chamber Symphony No.1 Op.9 (City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra,Sir Simon Rattle,Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group) – EMI Classics – Winner of Orchestral AwardBirtwistle – Antiphonies, Nomos (NRPO/Michael Gielen/Collins Classics) – Nominated in Contemporary Category
  • Classic CD. Britten – The Turn of the Screw (Felicity Lott, Philip Langridge, Nadine Secunde, Phyllis Cannan, Eileen Hulse, Sam Pay, Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble, Steuart Bedford) – Collins Classics – Winner of Opera of the Year
  • Gramophone Awards. Brahms & Sibelius: Violin Concertos (Little/Handley/EMI Eminence – Nominated in Concerto CategoryHolt – Various Works (Nash Ensemble/Friend/NMC – Nominated in Contemporary CategoryBrumel (Tallis Scholars/Philips/Gimell – Nominated in Early Music CategoryJosquin Desprez (Tavener Players/Parrott/EMI Classics) – Nominated in Early Music CategoryWalton – Symphony No 1 etc. (CBSO/Harrell/Rattle/EMI Classics) – Nominated in Orchestral CategoryGrieg – Piano Works (Andsnes/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Instrumental CategoryTchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 (Russian Nat Orch/Pletnev/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Orchestral Category 
  • Gramophone Awards. Britten – Solo Cello Suite No. (Steven Isserli) – Virgin Classics – Winner in Contemporary CategoryThe Rose and the Ostrich Feather – Music from the Eton Choirbook (The Sixteen,Harry Christophers) – Collins Classics – Winner in Early Music CategoryChamber: Ravel: String Quartet etc. – Britten Quartet/EMI) – Nominated in Chamber CategoryDelius – Violin Concerto, Double Concerto (Little/Wallfisch/Mackerras/EMI Eminence) – Nominated in Concerto CategoryMaw – Odyssey (CBSO/Rattle/EMI Classics) – Nominated in Contemporary CategoryTippett – The Ice Break (Sinfonietta/Atherton/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Contemporary CategoryTallis – Sacred Choral Works (Tallis Scholars/Philips/Gimell) – Nominated in Early Music Category

    Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring (LPO/Nagano/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Engineering Category

    Bernstein – Symphony No 2 etc. (BSO/Litton/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Orchestral Category

    Suk – Asrael Symphony (RLPO/Pesek/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Orchestral Category

    Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 (Russian Nat Orch/Pletnev/Virgin Classics) – Nominated in Orchestral Category

  • Gramophone Awards. Palestrina – Masses & Motets – (The Tallis Scholars,Peter Phillips) – Gimell – Winner in Early Music CategoryBiber – Mystery Sonatas – (John Holloway, Davitt Moroney) – Tragicomedia – Virgin Classics/Veritas – Winner in Baroque Non Vocal CategoryHandel – Israel in Egypt – Taverner Players/Parrott/EMI – Nominated in Baroque Vocal CategoryBach: French Suites – Moroney/Virgin Classics – Nominated in Baroque Non Vocal CategoryMendelssohn – Quintet, Octet – Hausmusik/EMI Classics – Nominated in Chamber CategoryBritten – Violin Concerto etc. – McAslan/Bedford/Collins Classics – Nominated in Concerto CategoryMaxwell Davies: Symphony No 4 etc. – SCO/RSNO/Davies – Nominated in Contemporary Category

    Elgar – Symphony No 1 etc – LPO/Slatkin/RCA – Nominated in Orchestral Category

    Rossini – Overtures – LCP/Norrington/EMI Classics – Nominated in Orchestral Category

  • Gramophone Awards. Britten – The Prince of the PagodasLondon Sinfonietta,Oliver Knussen Virgin Classics – Winner in Engineering CategoryBerg, Schoenberg etc.- CBSO/Rattle/EMI – Nominatedin Engineering CategoryBerg, Schoenberg etc.- CBSO/Rattle/EMI – Nominatedin Orchestral CategoryMonteverdi – The Taverner Consort, Choir and Players/Parrott/EMI Reflexe – Nominatedin Baroque Vocal CategoryBeethoven Piano Trios – Trio Zingari/Collins Classics – Nominatedin Chamber CategoryBartok, Berg, Liszt etc.- Peter Donohoe/EMI – Nominated in Instrumental Category
  • Gramophone Awards. Gershwin – Porgy and Bess (Glyndebourne Chorus,London Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle) EMI Classics- Winner in Opera CategorySimpson – Symphony No.9 (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra,Vernon Handley) Hyperion- Winner in Contemporary CategoryHandel – Carmelite Vespers – Taverner Players/Parrott/EMI- Nominatedin Choral CategoryRachmaninov – Concerto No 1 – Mikail Pletnev/Philharmonia Orchestra/Pesek- Nominatedin Concerto CategoryCornysh – Choral Works – Tallis Scholars/Philips/Gimell- Nominatedin Early Music CategoryDowland – Songs – Rogers/O’Dette/Virgin Classics- Nominatedin Early Music CategoryDesprez – L’Homme Arme Mass – Tallis Scholars/Philips/Gimell- Nominatedin Early Music Category

    Simpson – Symphony No 9 – BSO/Handley/Hyperion- Nominatedin Engineering Category

    Beethoven – Symphonies No 1 & 6 – LCP/Norrington/EMI Classics- Nominatedin Orchestral Category

    Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique – LCP/Norrington/EMI Classics- Nominatedin Orchestral Category

    Mahler – Symphony No 4 – LPO/Most/EMI CFP- Nominatedin OrchestralCategory

    Britten – Vocal Works – SCO/Mackie/Tuckwell/EMI – Nominated in Solo Vocal Category

  • Gramophone Awards. Tchaikowsky – Piano Concerto No.2 (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Barshai,Peter Donohoe) EMI Classics – Winner in Concerto CategorySimpson – Symphonies No 6 & 7 – RLPO/Handley/Hyperion – Nominated in Contemporary CategoryLiszt – Piano Works – Hough/Virgin Classics – Nominated in Engineering Category
  • Gramophone Awards. Beethoven – Symphonies Nos. 2 & 8 (London Classical Players,Norrington) EMI Classics – Winner in Period Music CategoryJosquin Desprez – Masses Page Lingua, La Sol Fa Re Mi (The Tallis Scholars,Peter Phillips) Gimell Records – Winner in Early Music CategoryJosquin Desprez – Masses Page Lingua, La Sol Fa Re Mi (The Tallis Scholars,Peter Phillips) Gimell Records – Winner in Record of the Year CategoryElgar – Scenes from King Olaf – LPO/Handley/EMI Eminence – Nominated in Choral CategoryBeethoven – Symphonies No 2 & 8 – LCP/Norrington/EMI – Nominated in Orchestral Category